Privacy Statement

XL Pack provides services and products industrial / art packaging, transport, customs formalities and storage. In doing so, it processes personal data. XL PACK processes personal data with due care and in accordance with the law. We would like to provide the following information about this.

1. Data Controller
The data controller who is responsible for the processing of personal data is XL Pack, A. van Leeuwenhoekweg 50, 2408 AN Alphen aan den Rijn, registered in the trade register with number 28060775.

2. What personal data; source
XL Pack processes the following personal data:

  • Name, address, place of residence, e-mail, telephone;
  • Gender, nationality, place and date of birth, marital status, family members;
  • Other information that is necessary in view of the services to be provided by us, such as the employer, commencement of employment, date of relocation, accommodation requirements, information about pets, statement of employer, salary, bank account number.

We generally obtain your personal data from yourself or via your employer.

3. The purpose and legal basis of the data processing applicable to all activities under XL Pack

XL Pack processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Realization / delivery of crates / crates / floors, packaging materials and services concerning packaging
    • Industrial packaging
    • Packaging art
    • Sealing and shrinking
    • Corrosion protection
    • Stowage / lashing / securing cargo
    • Storage
    • Customs facilities
    • Sea, air and road transport
  • Delivery of Transport and logistics
    • Storage
    • Sea, air and road transport
  • Delivery of customs facilities

The legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for the performance or the entering into of a contract between XL Pack and you, for the compliance with legal obligations and for the representation of legitimate interests of XL Pack and the users of our services. These legitimate interests include the ability for us to offer our services and the ability for expats and their employers to use them.
We also request your permission for sending commercial e-mail and the placement of cookies and web beacons. This permission can be withdrawn at any time.

4. Recipients of personal data
In principle, we only share your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our services. In that context, for example, data can be shared with:

  • Relevant government agencies, such as, tax authorities, customs;
  • Forwarder;
  • Other third parties, if XL Pack is obliged to do so on the basis of a legal obligation or court order.

5. Transfer of personal data outside the European Union
We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Union, unless this is necessary for the performance of our services, for example because we support you in moving to or from the country in question. In such cases – insofar as the country concerned does not have an adequate level of protection as referred to in Article 45 of GDPR – the transfer will take place on the basis of appropriate safeguards as referred to in Article 46 of GDPR, or in accordance with one of the conditions referred to in Article 49 of GDPR, if for example the transfer is necessary for an agreement between you and XL Pack, or for the performance of an agreement concluded in your interest between [Organization] and a third party, for example your employer, or because you have agreed to the transfer.

6. Retention of personal data
We do not store your data for longer than necessary for the purposes mentioned under 3. Any data will be deleted no later than 7 years after the end of our assignment, unless the data must be retained for a longer period in connection with a legal obligation.

7. Cookies
XL Pack makes use of necessary (functional) and statistics cookies for her website:
By means of a cookie banner on the website we refer to the privacy statement.

8 . Your rights
You have the right to request XL Pack access your personal data. If the information is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to request rectification. You also have the right to object to the processing and to request XL Pack to delete the data.

Insofar as the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the permission at any time. Withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent before it is withdrawn.

If you wish to make use of your aforementioned rights, please contact [Organization] by letter or e-mail using the contact details provided below. XL Pack makes a decision on your request within four weeks.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

9 . Contact
For questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, and to use your above mentioned rights, please contact XL Pack via:

Mailing address:
t.a.v. Privacy functionaris,
A. van Leeuwenhoekweg 50,
Postbus 354,
2400 AJ Alphen a/d Rijn
privacy@noble-mobility.com

Hallo! Deze website maakt gebruik van cookies

Je kunt hier aangeven welke cookies we mogen plaatsen. De noodzakelijke (functionele) en statistiek-cookies verzamelen geen persoonsgegevens en helpen ons de site te verbeteren. Die staan dus altijd aan. Veel plezier! Lees meer over onze cookies.